When Women Tell of War: The World Wars within Life History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Toshiko  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10340853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西洋史 / イギリス史 / ジェンダー / 第一次世界大戦 / 女性 / 語り / 大戦経験 / 大戦 / セクシュアリティ / 異性装 / 徴兵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to use a long-term perspective to investigate the impact of the world wars and the interwar period on the gender structure during the 20th century, as a series of social changes. The transition and characteristics of the “women's narratives of the world wars” in the 1930s, 1950s, and 1970s were clarified, focusing on the experiences of women who lived during both wars, particularly the “ordinary” women who joined the armed forces. The process by which personal experiences and narratives have been remembered and historicised in the long space-time of the “post-war” period was historically reconsidered as a method to construct/reconstruct the current image of the world wars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がとくに注目したのは「普通の」女性の語りがもつある種の「破壊力」である。従来、大戦史は「男と女」「戦闘員と非戦闘員」「前線と銃後」など、さまざまな対立構図のなかで描かれてきた。戦場に足を踏み入れ、軍事組織の末端を担った女性たちの語りは、銃後にとどまった女性の語りとも、兵士の語りとも異なっており、典型的な「大戦の語りの型」に落とし込むことのできない要素を多分に含んでいる。多様性と両義性、そして矛盾に満ちた女性たちの語りの分析を通して、従来の研究とは異なる角度から、大戦像の構築 / 解体 / 再構築のプロセスに迫ることができた。