Project/Area Number |
15K02966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中沢 葉子 (並河葉子) 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295743)
水谷 智 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (90411074)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 帝国史 / 植民地主義 / イギリス / 日本 / 東アジア / 文化研究 / 社会福祉 / 教育 / 植民地統治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to analyse the cases of the patterns of trans-boundary influences of British imperial projects and ideas that propagated and developed in Modern Japan, especially in its imperial age. To approach this aim, we investigated minutely historical documents both of Britain and Japan and re-examined their systems and constructions, particularly by focusing on the ‘trans-imperial’ feature of modern Japan. The conclusions are as follows: 1) The trans-boundary propagation of British imperial projects and ideas were not transported intactly, but proceeded under the complex relationships of emperial powers and networks of religious and social activities over the world. 2) Such interrelationships affected on Britain itself in their imperial age.