Diplomatic etiquette as an expression of being a 'civilized country' in the West - Crucial co-existence among rivaling countries in overseas lands, especially in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Minori  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90537416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords19世紀中葉の欧米列強のアジア戦略 / 幕末オランダ対日外交政策 / 日本開国期 / オランダ商館長 / ドンケル・クルチウス / ドンケル・クルチウス覚書 / タウンゼント・ハリス / ブランデンシュタイン城文書 / オランダ国立文書館 / ライデン大学 / 幕末期のオランダ対日外交政策 / シーボルト / 帝国主義 / オランダ対アメリカ / 在日オランダ商館文書 / オランダ対日外交政策 / 欧米列強のアジア戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining the materials in the Dutch National Archives on Donker Curtius as the last opperhoofd (Dutch commercial agent) in Japan, this study makes clear that he strived to use diplomacy in order to make profits as much as possible on behalf of the Dutch East Indies, which was the main interest of the Netherlands in Asia. However, he did not take direct initiatives against the United States which a rising power was already comparable to ‘the strongest power in Europe’ at that time. While some results are being published in books and articles, the project of publishing ‘Aantekening van Donker Curtius’ is still ongoing, mostly through transcription and editing by expert historians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幕末維新期は日本の対外関係が活発となり、多くの研究成果がある。しかしながら大国英米仏が参入する中で、日本と長きに亙る関係を有した領土的小国で“穏当な”オランダは、ほとんど考慮されない。しかし開国当初日本は、西欧近代化を目指した際、それを旧知のオランダに要請したのである。ここからアジアにおける欧米列強の一員としてのオランダの役割を再評価することは、日本の様々な近代化の道の起源を適切に提示でき、近現代史における日本の立場、その可能性の修正に貢献できる。