Project/Area Number |
15K02968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nagano Prefectural College |
Principal Investigator |
Michihiro Yasui 長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10310517)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ユダヤ人 / シオニズム / 少数民族 / ポーランド / ベラルーシ / 東欧 / イスラエル / ナショナリズム / ウクライナ / リトアニア / 民族主義 / 現代史 / 民族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Between the two World Wars, Poland had the most numerous Jewish population in Europe and produced many prominent leaders of international Zionist movements. It also should be stressed that inter-war Poland produced a substantial part of the future establishment of the state of Israel which was to come into being in 1948. Such Israel politicians as M. Begin, I. Shamir etc. were born and spent their youth in eastern the boaderlands of Poland which were multi-national areas, and began their real political carriar in the 1930s. What did they, future political leaders of Israel, see and feel in inter-war Poland ? How did the political and socio-economic situation of inter-war Poland, especially in the 1930s, influence the political thought and activities of Polish Zionists ? To understand the experiences of the Polish Zionists in the 1930s and to analyze the features of their political thought and activities enables us to clarify the Polish elements in the origins of politics in Israel.