Boundary fluctuation and trans-boundary movement of children in East and Central Europe in the first half of 20th Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Fuyuko  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (20531619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords両大戦間期 / ナショナリズム / 子供史 / オーストリア / 家族史 / 東欧史 / 戦間期 / 近現代ヨーロッパ史 / 国境 / 国籍 / 現代ヨーロッパ史 / オーストリア史 / 子ども史 / 東中欧史 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the transboundary relations of children and their parents (especially fathers) and its political meanings in East and Central Europe, especially in Austria, during the first half of the 20 century. Of particular note are the peripheral children, such as "Zihekinder(foster children)" and "unehliche Kinder (child born out of wedlock)". Because the nurturing place and people for these children has moved frequently. Through this study, I defined the turmoil and confirmation of family relationships as the experience of East and Central European border changes that people experienced. This study revealed that the private and intimate space of family was one aspect of nationalist politics around inclusion/exclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした、子供をめぐる越境的な家族関係構築の模索は、国際連盟の場などで国際的な条約作りや制度化へと収斂した。ここで形成された規範は、1924年の児童の権利に関するジュネーブ宣言にも反映され、現代の国際法にも影響は及んでいる。このことから、本研究の成果は、難民や国際養子縁組などの現代の「子どもの越境的移動」を考察する手がかりともなると考えられる。