Overall study about Kotsuboku and Kiboku in a Kanji cultural sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60322773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 康  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10211898)
山際 明利  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (20249717)
石井 行雄  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241402)
水上 雅晴  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60261260)
佐野 比呂己  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60455699)
橋本 裕行  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部企画課, 課長 (80270776)
Research Collaborator HOSOI Hiroshi
TSURUNARI Hisaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨卜 / 亀卜 / 太占 / 弥生時代 / 周易 / 卜筮 / モグサ / 焼灼 / 卜骨 / 卜甲 / 壱岐 / 古墳時代 / 易筮 / 占卜 / 術数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was investigated, it was considered and a reproduction experiment was made about cauterization method of a scapula of a deer in Kotsuboku骨卜 (Futomani太占) in the Yayoi Era by this research.Investigation objects are Bokukotsu卜骨 of Tottori Aoya青谷 Kamizichi上寺地 remains unearthing,Bokukotsu卜骨 of Nara Karako-Kagi唐古・鍵 remains unearthing and Bokukotsu卜骨 of Nagasaki Ikishima壱岐島 unearthing.We got a clue from the description of "Seibokukou 正卜考 " written by Nobutomo-Ban伴信友.
A way of both of the way to bury a scapula of a deer in earth and the way to put it in water was tried.The way to cauterize the bone by moxa was considered.Using moxa and it was reproduced to choose a scapula of a deer as baking 2or3 points at the same time and control the crack which occurs to a bone.As a result of the reproduction experiment, we got a very similar cauterization scar to a cauterization scar of unearthing Bokukotsu卜骨.