The breakthrough background of Design and Technology of Polychrome Porcelain at Arita and Imari in The middle of the 17th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI(MIZUMOTO) KAZUMI  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (80610295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 修治  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30107718)
Research Collaborator SINMEN Toshiyasu
KINO Kayoko (ZUGITANI Kayoko)
FUJIKAKE Yasuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords考古学 / 肥前色絵磁器 / 17世紀中葉 / 材料 / 技術 / 意匠 / 祥瑞 / 自然科学分析 / 文化財科学 / 陶磁器 / 肥前 / 近世 / 色絵 / 分析 / 色絵(古九谷・祥瑞・プレ鍋島) / 上絵付の技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porcelain domestic development wasn't done until 1610 's in Japan. So, Samurais used Chinese tableware, too. But, and these design of the Hizen china and technology improved on leaps and bounds from 1640 's to the second half in 1650 's in about only 30 years. I looked for what the one with which this progress was supported. The Chinese Porcelain and Japanese ceramics had been used for long time, and these had a big influence about the design (design) on the Polychrome Porcelain in Hizen.
One of the important things is the special quality as the raw material formed out of a chemical change about porcelain clay. It was refined as the material. The material of the pigment and, technology of the design and Painting, and this progress has happened.