An Archaeological Research for Ancient Funeral and Ritual Features in the Northwestern Saudi Arabia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Takuro  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90276006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYA Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (60647098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西アジア / 青銅器時代 / アラビア半島 / 遊牧民 / 銅石器時代 / サウジアラビア / 円塔墓 / 集落遺跡 / 祭祀遺跡 / 祭祀 / 埋葬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research led to the discovery of scores of archaeological sites in Northwestern Saudi Arabia and involved recording their locations and other details. These sites of the Early Bronze Age were characterized by three distinct features: Chalcolithic Enclosures, Tower Tombs, and Platforms. Therefore, it was clarified that these three features were closely related in chronological order. Moreover, standing stone alignment features dating back to the end of the Chalcolithic period were recognized for the first time in the research field. In addition, new settlement sites toward the end of the Chalcolithic period were also discovered. These settlement sites comprised conjunct round feature complexes considered to be dwellings and corrals. The discovery of the Chalcolithic settlement sites offers new perspectives on ancient nomad research in the research field.