Turquoise Ornaments and Inlay technology in Ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Qin Xiaoli  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任准教授 (70714997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 慎一  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80237403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tamura Tomomi  国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (10570129)
Akada Masanori  九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学科, 研究員 (90573501)
Yoshida Yasuyuki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任准教授 (20585294)
Research Collaborator Chen honghai  西北大学, 文化遺産学院, 教授
Wang hui  甘粛省文物考古研究所, 所長
Rowan Flad  ハーバード大学, 人類学系, 教授
陳 星燦  中国社会科学研究院, 考古研究所, 所長
許 宏  中国社会科学研究院, 考古研究所, 研究員
宋 建忠  中国国家文物局, 水下文化遺産保護中心, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトルコ石製品 / 東西交流史 / 黄河流域 / 中国初期国家 / 象嵌技術 / 粘着材 / 生産と流通 / 儀礼システム / 地域間交流 / 中国初期国家形成 / 粘着剤 / トルコ石産地と生産技術 / トルコ石使用と流通 / 共伴遺物 / 海生貝とマノウ / 東西文化交流 / 王権の成立期 / 地域間動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of inlay is to enhance the beauty of objects by adding color and texture. Archaeological researchers in China have documented the earliest use of inlays to the Middle Neolithic period (around 3300 BC). During that era, the most common material used for inlay was bone, while turquoise was rare. Turquoise inlay became popular starting in the Late Neolithic period (c. 2500 BC). Turquoise inlays are more interesting and attractive than bone inlays, and they continued to play an important decorative role through the Erlitou Culture period (ca. 1900-1600 BC) around the Yellow River region. During the transition from the Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age, a number of social changes and technological innovations took hold in the upper reaches of the Yellow River. The use of bronze and turquoise inlays are two examples of significant technological developments that relate to major social change in the area.