| Project/Area Number |
15K02980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Etsuyo 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 教授 (60174778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 雄治 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (00632796)
岩崎 志保 (山下志保) 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (30239967)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Shigeyuki 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00183418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 縄文時代 / 岡山県南部地域 / 海岸線復元 / 遺跡動態 / ボーリング調査 / 縄文海進 / 微地形復元 / 環境変動 / ボーリングコア / 貝塚 / 岡山平野 / 古地形復元 / 海水準変動 / ボーリングコア分析 / 弥生時代 / 生業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried reconstruction of paleoenvironment by carrying out geological boring survey in Okayama Plain located in the southern Okayama district and were able to obtain the data for considering sea level change by analyzing C14 and Diatom from Early Jomon to Early Yayoi periods. Based on it, we considered reexamination of site distribution and excavation reports, and estimated the coastline of each time. This study revealed that marine regression in Middle Jomon period and re-transgression in Late Jomon period likely affect sites-dynamics in this area. This result has impact to reconsider the previous assumption.