the formation process of ancient state's governmental structures:based on the spatial structures and the changes of palaces and governmental offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Shozo  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40150065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 古代国家 / 都城 / 宮都 / 大極殿 / 朝堂院 / 官衙 / 空間構造 / 地方官衙 / 国庁 / 古代家族 / 親族構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study forms part of the research on ancient state of Japan. The subjects of my analysis were special structures of the central part of ancient palaces and regional governmental offices, layout of their buildings, and how they had changed through time. Based on this analysis, I examined the way of Emperors’ involvement in regional governance, the way of expressing the status difference between the Emperors and their people, and the relationship between the analyzed subjects and the form of governance or conducting ceremonies. It was revealed that the emblem as an empire which the central part of palaces possessed strongly appeared during the time of capital relocation, and I examined the historical reason behind this phenomenon. Moreover, it was revealed that during the 8th century, the layout of the prefectural office buildings had been influenced by the structures of the central part of palaces and the imperial strategy initiated by the central government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、前期難波宮から平安宮に至る諸宮の中枢部における天皇の居住空間、国家的儀式・饗宴・政治執行に関わる施設および、中央・地方の官衙施設の建物配置・空間構造とその時間的変動を解明した。それによって、古代国家の最高権力者の居住方式、中央・地方の統治機構の形成・整備過程の一面が明らかとなった。また、国家的儀式・饗宴施設の時間的変遷を詳細に明らかにしたことで、古代国家の支配を支える支配者集団の結集方式を明らかにした。それら成果によって日本の古代国家の全国支配システムの特性の解明に貢献できる。