Sociey and perception of ancestor in the Jomon Period as seen from the deviant treatments of the dead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takeshi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 学術研究員 (40332837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺体の取扱い / 特異な埋葬 / 遺体毀損 / 断体儀礼 / 縄文社会 / 祖先観 / 先史社会複雑性 / 人骨 / 骨考古学 / 社会の複雑性 / 縄文時代 / 葬送行為 / ジェンダー / 先史社会 / Deviant burial
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on deviant treatments of the dead using skeletal remains of the Jomon Period in eastern Japan. The social complexity is also estimated by cemetery analysis and tooth crown measurements for evaluating the atypical burials. Arrangement of human bones in grave revealed post-mortem disarticulation of the dead. This unusual treatment of body might be caused by the fear of rebirth of the dead and also be a result of social persona of his/her living time but not unusual death as suicide and accidental death. The social complexity was estimated to be relatively egalitarian but not stratified during the Middle and the Late Jomon periods.
Fear of rebirth of specific individual who has unusual social persona caused the deviant disarticulation of the body and other atypical mortuary treatments. This unusual treatment indicated these individuals were negatively treated in the funerary context not as specific person in the stratified society seen in ethnographic resources.