Project/Area Number |
15K02984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KUROZUMI Taiji
KANEGAE Kenji
YAMANO Kenyojiro
TOIZUMI Takeji
MITSUJI Toshikazu
ITO Shinji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トカラ列島 / 小規模島嶼部 / 先史時代 / 原史時代 / 歴史時代 / 宮水流遺跡 / 大池遺跡 / 清朝磁器 / 中之島地主神社敷地内(宮水流遺跡) / 宝島大池遺跡 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体分析 / 中之島 / 地主神社敷地内 / 弥生時代~中世初頭 / 宝島 / 縄文時代中期 / 貝刃 / 大型動物解体場所 / 小規模島嶼 / 弥生時代 / 弥生土器・弥生系土器 / 平安時代 / 土師器 / 越州窯系青磁 / 須恵器 / 分布調査 / 九州系土器 / 南島系土器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research on the surface collection of various type of pottery and ceramic turns out to make up a chronological blank period from prehistory to protohistory in Tokara Islands and also reveals a chronological transition of culture between Kyushu and Southern islands. It is made known by the first excavation that there exist archaeological remains of Yayoi and Heian periods in Miyazura site on Nakanoshima Island. It is also confirmed that there is a single layer type of stone coffin that belongs to Yayoi period, and in the remains of Jomon period there are excavated a site of slaughter or disposal of large animals together with a knife of shell for the first time. It is designated by a chronological research that many blue and white china ceramics in the period of Qing Dynasty were possibly distributed in Tokara Islands based on the official documents, folk magazines and interview surveys which prove that an unmanned Chinese ship was drifted ashore to Tairajima Island in 1894.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各島の分布調査を行い,空白期の多かった先史~原史時代の土器文化について南北系統の土器分布圏が変動する実態を明らかにした。また,中之島宮水流遺跡発掘により弥生時代・平安時代の遺跡の存在を確認した。宝島大池遺跡発掘では縄文時代前期末~中期初頭には同地でもサンゴ礁環境が整い,それに依存した食性が明らかにされた。歴史時代では,明治27年に平島に漂着した無人中国船の記録を明らかにし,それがトカラ列島に濃密に分布する清朝磁器である可能性が高いことを突き止めた。本研究はトカラ列島初となる遺跡・遺構・遺物の存在を明らかにしたほか,歴史に埋もれた海難事故とその恩恵を受けた小規模島嶼部のあり方を浮き彫りにした。