Introduction and expansion of early Buddhist culture in the east country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KIYOJI  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80296821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仏教文化 / 初期寺院 / 寺谷廃寺 / 大谷瓦窯跡 / 棒状子葉軒丸瓦 / 勝呂廃寺 / 7世紀後半 / 南比企丘陵窯跡群 / 赤沼窯跡 / 平谷窯跡 / 枠板模骨痕 / 南大溝 / 勝呂神社古墳 / 枠板模骨丸瓦 / 棒状子葉単弁軒丸瓦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Buddhist tradition of Musashi country begins in Namegawa-machi Terayatu(寺谷) Abandoned Temple, but it was the first half of the 7th century among the eastern Japan. In the late 7th century, round-shaped roof tiles was produced at the Ooya(大谷) kiln of tiles of Higashi-Matsuyama City, but the supply destination has not yet been determined. The same kind of round-shaped roof tiles was fired on the south Hiki hills ruins group Akanuma(赤沼) kiln of tiles, and it became a founding tile of Sakado city Suguro(勝呂) Abandoned Temple. This round-shaped roof tiles is distributed from the southern part of Hiki-gun to the northern end of Iruma-gun may be related to the Mononobe(物部) genealogy clans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本の仏教伝来は、考古学資料から7世紀前半の630年代以降と結論づけたが、その地は古墳や官衙等のない地域であった。そこに寺院を建立したのは物部連(直)兄麻呂と想定した。その後当地に棒状子葉軒丸瓦という特徴ある瓦当文が分布することから、地方の仏教受容の過程を明らかに出来た。また、勝呂廃寺の瓦を継続して生産した南比企丘陵窯跡群は、古代において関東最大の窯跡群に発展する端緒となっており、新来の文化導入が地方発展に結びついた事例である。