| Project/Area Number |
15K02988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Manabu 帝京大学, 文化財研究所, 講師 (60572948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 建速 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (20408058)
中村 利廣 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (60062022)
市川 慎太郎 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90593195)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Kenichi 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80303296)
ABE Yoshiro 明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (10221730)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Koji
TSUKAMOTO Moroya
NAKAMURA Nobuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 縄文土器 / 原料産地 / 混和 / 岩石鉱物組成 / 粒径組成 / 資源利用 / 砂 / 蛍光X線分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify resource utilization in Jomon pottery making, thin sections were prepared using pottery, clay mass and storage sand from the ruins, and natural river sand, and observed by polarizing microscope and particle size analysis.As a result, diverse resource use was recognized according to times and regions.In the middle-late Jomon period pottery of Sasayama site in Niigata Prefecture, pottery pieces were recycled as admixture.Storage sand of Tama New Town No.72 site in Tokyo was presumed to be river sand which is considered to be admixture of the middle Jomon pottery. When collecting river sand as an admixture at that time, it was presumed that resources were selectively collected based on the particle size composition such as sorting and particle size.