Archaeorolgicai study for adaptation of the fresh water product shellfish on rice-paddy cultivation in Iriomotejima Island, Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOJO YOSHITAKA  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10243693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUHO HIROYOSHI  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 教授 (30439682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水田環境 / 二次的生態系 / 水田養殖 / マルタニシ / 水稲農耕民 / 土壌環境 / 水田漁撈 / 2次的生態系 / ナキオカオオヤドカリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at understanding the date of emergence of the raising Mud-snail on the rice-paddy cultivation in the Iriomotejima Island, Okinawa. The conclusion reached in this three years archaeological project do indicate that the date of emergence of the raising Mud-snail on the rice-paddy cultivation in this area goes back to the late 18th century. This kind of discovery is the rare case in the Okinawa.