Long-term and wide-area comparative study on the vertebrate resource use of Japan and Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Toizumi Takeji  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (20237035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROZUMI Taiji  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (80250140)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Masato
SUGAWARA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物資源利用 / 日本列島 / 琉球列島 / 縄文~近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data of animal remains from archaeological sites in Jomon to early modern times (Edo period) of Japan Islands (mainly the Kanto district) and Ryukyu Islands were comprehensively collected to clarify the long-term change of the animal remains composition of each area. The wide-area comparison of both areas shows that there is clear difference in the characteristic and the historic change in history of each animal resources use. Furthermore, in order to clarify the difference in characteristic of the resources environment (coastal environmental in particular) in both areas, investigation of the embayment tidal flats in the Japan Islands were carried out and their environmental model to be compared with the coral reef environment of Ryukyu Islands were presented.