Archaological studies on the formation and development of blown-glazed stoneware industry in pre-modern Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yukitsugu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60513546)
Research Collaborator Sato Yni  奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 専門職
Tin Tina  カンボジア国立アンコール地域整備機構, 外事局, 副局長
Sovannnara Sok Keo  西トップ寺院プロジェクト, 研究員
Thammapreechakorn Pariwat  タイ芸術局, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクメール陶器 / 黒褐釉陶器 / 窯跡遺跡 / 横焔式地上窯 / 東南アジア窯業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A full-scale excavation of the Khmer brown-glazed stoneware kiln was carried out. Judging form thecnological trais of the kiln and products, Khmer brown-glazed stoneware kiln was succeed to preceding ash-glazed stoneware kiln's structure. Concerning with the products, intensive examination of the artifacts shows one of the remarkable features of Khmer brown-glazed stoneware kilns in Angkor area. These kilns were specialized in container and rooftile production for surronding Khmer temples.
In addition, comparing with bwon-glazed stoneware tardition in Camboda and Thailand, significant differences were seen in the structre of the kiln struecre and loading method for the products, and it is difficult to say that the bwon-glazed stoneware traditon in Thailand was dericed from those in Cambodia. In pre-modern mainland Southeast Asia, there might be double-tracked bwon-glazed stoneware tradition.