Archaeological study of the political structure in the early dynasties of China: From the perspective of spatial composition and GIS analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIE Kiyotaka  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10319288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 展也  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10365497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国 / 初期王朝時代 / 西周王朝 / 関中平原 / 黄土地帯 / 中原王朝 / GIS / 地域 / 中国初期王朝 / 考古学GIS / 国家形成 / 地域研究 / 西周 / 黄河 / 考古学 / 黄河流域 / 地理考古学 / 古代文明 / 初期国家 / 衛星画像 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the regional system of the “central area” in the early dynasty period by interweaving the archaeological and geographical perspectives. GIS was effectively introduced to support and visualize the subject. The study clarified that the “central area” was managed by a network of distributed sites playing different roles conducted by the core region (i.e. palace, religious center). This structure was conceptualized as “Tojouken” by the author. Additionally, the formation of the “Kinai area (underfoot areas which are directly controlled politically)” including “Tojouken” was estimated from reconstruction of the transportation systems. Study mainly focused on the Guanzhong plain, Shanxi province, which was the center of the Western-Zhou dynasty. Field works were also conducted to deepen the understanding of this region. The research of the regional system extended our viewpoints to the middle and lower region of Yellow River, and Southern China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで中国初期王朝時代の考古学研究では、王権を頂点とする階層構造、宗教関連施設の構造、生産組織といった社会的側面に関する分析や、王朝形成史における文化系統の成り立ちに関する分析に力が注がれてきた。その一方で、初期王朝時代・中原王朝の地理的基盤に注目して、空間論の視点からアプローチするという考古学研究はなお未開拓であった。本研究では、初期王朝時代の考古学研究に「地域」の概念を持ち込み、王権(王都)を支えた「地域」システムに注目することの重要性を主張した。またこの研究をすすめるなかで、GISを応用した地理考古学的研究のさまざまな分析手法を試行し、一定の成果とともに学術的提案をおこなった。