Temporal correspondence between human activities and paleo-environment in the Paleolithic and Jomon period
Project/Area Number |
15K02995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Yuichiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30456636)
Research Collaborator |
Sakamoto Minoru
Momohara Arata
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 旧石器時代 / 縄文時代 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 古環境 / データベース / 年代測定 / 土器付着炭化物 / 編年 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spread and increased accuracy of radiocarbon dating in archeology has allowed us to date archeological remains from the Paleolithic to the Jomon period with exceeding clarity. Materials for reconstructing the paleo-environment are likewise dated with high precision, increasingly making it possible to compare the chronologies of human and environmental history accurately. In this study, I conducted new high-precision carbon-14 dating mainly of excavated remains and artifacts from the Paleolithic to the Jomon period that have been investigated both as archeological remains and for the paleo-environment. Subsequently, I created a new database for the existing examples of radiocarbon dates 0that were published on the Archaeological research reports in Japan and made it publicly available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
考古学と古環境学をつなぐ学際的研究は極めて重要である。14C年代測定を積極的に活用し「環境文化史研究」として両者を横断的・総合的に理解することを目指す本研究では,考古資料に留まらず当時の環境を考えるために必要不可欠な古環境研究の試料についても体系的な年代測定を行った。過去の重要遺跡および当時の人々が生きた場を復元する古環境分析の試料について新たな14C年代測定を実施することによって,現在的な研究に再び活用できるようにすることは大きな意義がある。また,そのために誰もが利用可能なデータベースの形で測定例を検索できるようにしたことは,社会的にも重要な成果である。