Comprehensivization of the Kofun period armament tool study, and fundamental study of political and cultural significance in ancient East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum (2017-2018)
Tokyo National Museum (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FURUYA TAKESHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部考古室, 主任研究員 (40238697)
Research Collaborator INUKI TSUTOMU  大阪大谷大学, 文学部歴史文化財学科, 教授 (40270417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古墳時代 / 古代東アジア / 葬送儀礼 / 武装具 / 形象埴輪 / 装飾性 / 伝統性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kofun period is the time when the Japanese archipelago forms a nation through the construction ceremonies of the tombs, and a large number of weapons, armors and harnesses are included in the Haniwa and coterie items and they are attracting attention.On the other hand, in order to clarify the historical significance of armor in the Kofun period, it is essential to compare and study armament research in East Asia, and we proceeded with comparison and examination in Japan, Korea, and China.
In particular, by surveying and analyzing the shape of the figurine Haniwa from Korea, it was possible to form a foundation to study the character of the figurine Haniwa and the historical significance of armor of the Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、古墳時代における武装具と日本独自の形象埴輪を比較することで、古代国家形成期における文化的性格を明らかにした。これは東アジアの武装具は軍事的色彩が強いのに対して、日本では儀礼的な威儀具の性格が強いことを示しており、日本列島における古代国家形成期の社会的性格や韓国出土の形象埴輪の性格を分析する糸口を得た。また、東アジアにおける日本古代国家の歴史的性格を研究する基礎を形成することができた。