| Project/Area Number |
15K02998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
tsukamoto toshio 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, センター長 (30241269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小村 眞理 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
| Research Collaborator |
HASHIMOTO Tatsuya
HATSUMURA Takehiro
TANAKA Yuri
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 武器・武具 / 小札甲 / 小札 / 甲冑 / 鎮物 / 祭祀具 / 強度試験 / 武器 / 武具 / 鍬先 / 鍬形 / 古銭 / ローマコイン / 人形 / 武具片 / 組紐 / 革紐 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Result of the re-organized according to a comparative study of armor to be excavated from East Asia, iron leather combination instep has been found to be present a lot in the Korean peninsula.The existence of utikake-style lamella armor could not be investigated for Hajikami tomb excavated items, and the conclusion was postponed to the next opportunity.(2)As a result of a comparative experiment of the solidity of the armor by a restored imitation, it was found that a braid is superior in strength to a strap as a connecting material.(3)It was found as a result of investigation that it was carried out from Okinawa to Hokkaido from the tumulus age to the Muromachi period about the use as a ritual tool of the weapon armor. Three epoch stages were recognized for the use of weapons and armor as rituals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で韓半島での調査や強度実験を通じて古墳時代の甲冑から大鎧への変化、鉄製から漆塗り革製への実態がある程度判明した学実的意義は大きい。 また、今回の研究で今までわからなかった武器や武具の祭祀利用の実態が解明できた学術的意義は大きい。武器武具祭祀が古墳時代から中近世なで綿々と続くことや、この武器武具祭祀が中世に北は北海道のアイヌ文化成立に、南は沖縄のグスク文化の成立に寄与し、現在の日本の境界領域(文化圏)を規定していく重要な作法であることが判明した。このことは日本文化のみならず日本の政治的境界も形作ったことが判明した点は学術的・社会的意義は大きい。