Study on the wood usage and structure of the wooden coffin, depended on the observation of the wood organization attached on iron nails excavated from the old burial mounds in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Kosaku  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (80250380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90421916)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Sayoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 木棺 / 釘 / 木櫃 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I observed the organization of woods attached on iron nails excavated from the old burial mounds in Japan using a simple digital microscope on the axial direction and annual rings of the woods, the use part of the iron nail and the timber conversion of coffin woods, and collected basic data. As a result,I developed the methodology to consider the wood usage and coffin structure of the wooden coffin with iron nails of the Kofun Period. With it, I added rearranging about the coffin structure of the expression wooden coffin with iron nails of the Kanto district as concrete work and placed it in the general development process of the wooden coffin in the Kofun Period.Furthermore, as application of the methods to the wooden goods using the metal part except the wooden coffin, I showed a reconstruction plan of tree ark of the Nara Period.