Primary study of glazed pottery and roof tile in Nara period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
IMAI KOKI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60359445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 恵  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60332194)
Research Collaborator FURIHATA JUNKO
OKADA MASAHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉛釉 / 施釉 / 三彩 / 陶器 / 瓦磚 / 寺院 / 宮都 / 水波文 / 平城京 / 西大寺 / 奈良三彩 / 唐招提寺 / 左京二条二坊 / 緑釉 / 奈良時代 / 生産 / 胎土分析 / 施釉瓦 / 成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I arranged it and clarified the whole aspect of a document excavated by excavation from Heijo Palace and City, Nara, 8century A.D. By this, lead glaze ceramics and rooftile is excavated intensively in large temples and Heijo Palace, and suggests that there is the special use that is different from earthenware vessel and rooftile to usually use. From examination of the exacavation situation in each site, lead glaze ceramics, rooftile made clear that I was more likely to be related to a building in conjunction with the Buddhism. It is not pointed out conventionally that lead glazed rooftile from the Heijo Palace excavation is more likely to be related to Buddhism facilities. As a result of glaze and clay analysis, lead glaze ceramics, rooftile from Heijo Palace,and large temples excavation made clear that it was more likely to be produced in palace or temple’s factory. I suggest that a factory produced lead glaze ceramics, rooftile each as needed in factory that government controled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛釉陶器は正倉院に複数伝来することから、従来は、官営工房により一括生産していた可能性が高いと考えられた。しかし、同様の技術を使用した鉛釉瓦磚は宮や寺院ごとに紋様がことなり、釉薬と胎土分析の結果、宮や寺院ごとに個別に生産していた蓋然性が高いと考えられる。
一方、その用途について、鉛釉陶器は仏具として生産使用されていたことが指摘されていたが、今回、鉛釉瓦磚も仏教施設との関連性があることがあきらかになり、鉛釉陶器・瓦磚ともに仏教にかかわる製品として生産されたと考えることが可能になった。鉛釉瓦磚は寺院だけではなく宮内に存在したと考えられる仏堂に使用するための特殊な瓦磚である可能性を指摘した。