| Project/Area Number |
15K03001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Fukasawa Yoshiki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (40156740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神野 恵 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (60332194)
桑田 訓也 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50568764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 光 / 東アジア考古学 / 土器研究 / 文献史料 / 民俗資料 / 実験考古学 / 考古資料 / 灯火器 / 灯油 / 灯明 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oil lamp was one of the greatest inventions in the history of mankind. In East Asia, Oil lamps first appeared in China before the Western Zhou Dynasty. On the Korean peninsula, they appeared sporadically around the time of the establishment of Han Dynasty’s Lelang Commandery,and became widespread in the Three Kingdoms period. In Japan, it was not until the Asuka period that archaeological evidence of oil lamps were confirmed. With the spread of Buddhism and the Ritsuryo system, the use of lamps spread mainly in ancient capitals, but it was not until the reign of Emperor Shomu in the Nara period that they spread throughout Japan. The old oil lamps in Japan were of the combination type, which dates back to the Western Han Dynasty in China. It is clear from this study that the lamps of ancient East Asia, as the most advanced tools of civilization at that time, have developed while influencing each other.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本列島における灯火器の出現は、仏教と官僚制の開始の時期に符合した。それ以前は、灯火器の直接証拠はまだ見つかっていないが、今後発見される可能性を残しておきたい。しかし大勢として、飛鳥時代に灯火器が都城を中心に普及し、奈良時代に全国展開する事実は覆らないだろう。その灯火器は、大陸の直接的な影響があって出現した。中国孫機氏、韓国李相日氏の研究に、その経路を重ねることによって神野恵が指摘するとおりである。王権の威信と文字の活用普及に灯火器が果たした役割は決して小さく。そして幕末における日本人が世界有数の識字率になった淵源は、1300年前のこの時代に遡るとしても大きな間違いではないだろう。