Fundamental research on processing technology of Asuka period metal products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Shigeto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 飛鳥資料館, 室長 (90311216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 降幡 順子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存科学室, 室長 (60372182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Satoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (30443576)
ISAHAYA Naoto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (80599423)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords飛鳥時代 / 金属製品加工技術 / 古代寺院出土遺物 / 金属製品 / 加工技術 / 銅製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated excavated relics mainly for copper products and iron products in the Asuka period, and conducted investigative research on fabrication technology and processing technology.As a result, it turns out that individuals of various structures are mixed in knives and earrings excavated from ancient temples.
Among them, as a result of investigations by transmission X-ray photography and CT on the earrings excavated from Asukadera temple site and the Mishou-tai excavated from the 13-stone pagoda at Chohoji temple, the existence of a structure whose fabrication technique is unknown was found .Moreover, it was confirmed that it was impossible to strike a clear pattern by merely striking through the production experiment of the gilt bronze forged metal fittings.
I got a foothold for further investigation.