Verifying the Infinity Diplomacy Model for Solving Indigenous Peoples' Environmental Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kenichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50505443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紛争解決 / 環境ディプロマシー / 水倫理 / 先住民族研究 / 環境紛争解決 / 先住民族 / 地域研究 / 権利 / 環境紛争 / 鉱山開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many environmental disputes that affect Indigenous peoples exist today in countries like Japan, the United States, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada. In order to solve these problems, my research extended past diplomacy research and incorporated the concept of infinity model, in which problem solution can be filtered through in a number of continuous processes. Based on this new conceptual design, I examined environmental dispute cases in Canada, Japan, Australia, and New Zealand. Also, I collaborated with scholars in developing countries (e.g., Ghana, Kenya, China, Sri Lanka) in doing research about their countries and examined conflicts between economic interests and environmental problems. As a result, in the last three to four years, I have presented conference papers for more than 27 times, published more than 16 academic papers, edited two journal special issues. About 30 students also conducted related research and graduated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境紛争解決については、先住民族の権利と結びつけた研究はほぼ皆無である。今回の研究では、法律と倫理の枠からもアプローチした。これまでに、アメリカの学術専門誌とイギリスの学術専門誌から出版のアプローチがあった環境紛争問題を法律と倫理の双方からアプローチしていくことは、政策への貢献だけでなく、国際的な文脈での一般の知的層に重要な貢献をすることができる。