Historical Geography Research on Tourist Destination Media and Imagery of Place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsツーリズム / メディア / 観光 / 草津温泉 / 紀行文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes various tourist destination-related media, including guidebooks, aerial maps, illustrated postcards, newspaper articles, advertisements, and leaflets, to show how the imagery of place at a tourist destination has taken shape. In the Early Modern Period instance, Kusatsu Onsen Hot Springs promoted the distinctive benefits of its communal baths to attract many visitors in need of healing. Later, the Cooperative Kusatsu Onsen Ryokan used a skillful advertising strategy attuned to the times and trends to craft an image of the place oriented toward soldiers during the Russo-Japanese War and toward vacationers who, since the Taisho Period, have wanted to escape the heat or enjoy skiing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世後半から明治初期の転換期,鉄道や汽船のネットワークにより移動が容易になった明治期,観光の大衆化が進展した大正期というように,通時的に,物質的な空間形成の実態と場所イメージの関係性を考察したことに本研究の特色がある。また,これまで十分に取り上げられていなかった多様なメディアを活用した分析は独自性をもつ。このように近代における観光地のあり方を精緻に描き出した研究成果は,地域資源の再発見や地域の活性化へ向けた手がかりを提供しうる。