Change of boundary in the middle and downstream areas of the old Tone River and its background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kadoi Naoya  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (20324139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords旧利根川 / 境界 / 国 / 郡 / 武蔵 / 下総 / 国境 / 利根川 / 日本図 / 国絵図 / 国郡 / 葛飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to investigate the process of the change of the boundary between Musashi and Shimousa in the middle and downstream of the old Tone River. According to the maps of the 17th century, it is assumed that the local boundary first moved in the downstream area and then moved in the middle area. But according to Shuin-jo, there were cases where the affiliation of the village remained as it was. So, it is clear that the recognition of the boundary of this area is not uniform. And it is the reason why various opinions about the establishment time of the boundary between Musashi and Shimousa are seen.