A historical geography of modern Japanese' colonial tourism and experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komeie Taisaku  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10315864)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Yoichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords旅行記 / 心象地理 / 地誌 / 朝鮮八景 / 哈爾浜 / 朝鮮半島 / 中国東北部 / ロシア / 満洲 / インペリアル・ツーリズム / 植民地観光 / 南満洲鉄道 / オクシデンタリズム / 朝鮮地誌 / 平壌 / 妓生 / 植民地主義 / 鉄道 / 史蹟 / 名勝 / メディアイベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern Korea and north-east China were parts of (semi-)colonies of the Japanese Empire and most major destinations of oversea journey from the mainland of Japan. The colonial tourism to those areas were incorporated with the Japanese colonialism and imperialism. Analyzing travel writings the tourists published, geographical descriptions they refereed, and materials made in the tourist destinations, this study focuses on what roles tourists' experiences played in the empire. It is found that colonial travelers experienced Korea as a (stagnant) part of the empire while north-east China became the front line to Russia and a place of Occidentalism.