Geographical study on open data and counter-mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuichiro  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90390707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 寿一  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任講師 (80454502)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsクリティカルGIS / オープンデータ / カウンターマッピング / 地理学 / クラウドソーシング / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the relationship between the changes for "open data society" and the counter-mapping. The open data means that the data should be freely available to everyone to use and republish as they wish, without restrictions from copyright, patents or other mechanisms of control. The open data is now to be the important issues among developed countries. On the other hand, the counter-mapping activities (the mapping by ordinary people against authority mapping) has been apparent in Japan after 2011 great east japan earthquake situation partly because there were no detailed disaster information and the doubt about the information from the authorities. We investigated the counter-mapping plactices from the aspect of data collecting, sharing method of maps, and quality of maps. We analyzed the progress and limit of counter-mapping activities in Japanese society and effects to counter-mapping activities from Japanese open data movement by national/local government or citizens.