Geographical Study on Health Care Service Supply Systems in Peripheral Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsutomu  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (00572504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords僻地医療 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 離島医療 / 縁辺地域 / 高知県 / 台湾 / 多層的ガバナンス / 医療 / 介護 / 島嶼部 / 病院 / 僻地診療所 / 地域医療構想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the health care supply systems in the peripheral areas of Japan and Taiwan empirically. The burden on the supporters of the community is different depending on the area resulting from long-standing depopulation Yusuhara Town of Kochi Prefecture. Decrease in the number of the aging supporters endangers the sustainable transfer service for the elderly care receivers by the incorporated non-profit organization.
The home-grown doctor has devoted himself to deliver health care service in Green Island of Taiwan. However, the national supports are not always function effectively. it's recognized that family support, home care services from foreign workers, and consultation behaviors out of the island with leave for medical treatment or admission to the nursing home out of the island.
Thus, the form of multi-layered governance is the one of the factors of geographically diverse health care service supply systems.