Effects of environmental industries on regional society and their supporting policies in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Jun  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90284562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域計画・地域政策 / 環境 / イノベーション / 人文地理学 / リビング・ラボ / 環境勘定 / 環境財・サービスセクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify effects of environmental industries on regional societies, and to evaluate various policies supporting environmental industries in Europe where such industries has been accumulated through creations of various environmental technologies. As a result, not only environmental technology policy but also regional economic situations and political environment influenced regional growth of the numbers of establishments and jobs. The living lab project under the Swedish National Environmental Technology Strategy supporting environmental industries enhanced creations of not only technological but also social innovations.