Investigation of forest-savanna dynamics in Southern Ethiopia using unused geographical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ren'ya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人文地理学 / 土地利用 / 土地被覆 / エチオピア / サバンナ化 / 定住化 / 空中写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated long-term dynamics of land cover / land use in Southern Ethiopia by mapping the process of land use and land cover change as well as by explaining behavioral mechanism of various actors, through conducting (1)research and data collection of geographic data archived in Library of Congress and National Archives and Records Administration in USA, (2)past land classification and environmental reconstruction by processing geographic data collected at LC and NARA, (3)clarifying political economy and land use dynamics among societies in Southern Ethiopia through field survey and data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エチオピア南部低地における近現代の環境史的研究は、過去に遡及して精密な環境復原をするための資料がきわめて乏しいため、未開拓の分野であったといえる。本研究は、米国立公文書館と議会図書館に収蔵されている地理資料を活用し、これをGIS・写真測量システムを用いて図化・解析することにより、これまで空白であった40-60年代のエチオピア南部の土地被覆・土地利用の復原を広範囲におこない、環境史研究にあらたな知見と研究展望を提供することを試みたものである。