New trends of domestic immigration in coastal areas of China and evaluation on regional development policy
Project/Area Number |
15K03014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yasuhisa 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10362302)
Research Collaborator |
徐 亜文
華 夏
李 商益
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人口移動 / 大卒ホワイトカラー / 賃金水準 / 生活コスト / 大卒者 / 就職移動 / 雇用機会 / 所得格差 / 珠江デルタ / 国有企業失業者 / 遼寧省撫順市 / ホワイトカラー / 性差 / 出身地 / 情報サービス産業 / 住宅費 / 杭州市 / 延吉市 / 就職活動の情報化 / 外国語人材 / キャリアアップ / 移動への制約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to changes in China's industrial structure, migration of population to major cities in the coastal area is mainly white-collar migration such as college graduates. However, from the research findings of this project, it became clear that there still remains a factor restricting the movement of such white collar and settlement after movement. On the other hand, in the small to medium-sized cities where the migrants come from, the difference in real wage levels with the big cities is shrinking, but the living environment such as existence of diverse employment opportunities and amenity, the disparity from big cities is still large. As a result, it can not be said that excessive population concentration in large cities is surely suppressed.