Changing global city-regions in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Jun  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (50292206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東アジア / 中国 / グローバル都市地域 / 地誌学 / 経済発展 / 地域構造 / グローバル都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the significant academic subjects for regional geography how to depict rapidly changing Asia, especially East Asia, including Southeast Asia, which has achieved considerable economic development. This research, referring to some discussions on the economic development models of East Asia and the features of global cities, has described the dynamic regional geography of East Asia. It focuses upon not only economic but also political and social factors, while it pays special attention to land market, labour market, and local community. Detailed field surveys were conducted in the target areas.