Transformation of Production Space by Chinese Immigrants and Regional Development Policy in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA EIICHI  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70450517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域開発 / 中国系移民 / 小売商業 / 都市開発 / 経済特区 / 国際開発 / 中国のアフリカ進出 / 途上国地域開発 / 移民の受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project focuses on rapidly increasing Chinese FDI and immigrants SMEs in Southern Africa particularly their influence on regional development policy.As Chinese FDIs increased in the region more special economic zones planned and being developed and as immigrants small businesses mushroomed, more Chinese Malls have been developed in urban commercial districts. It has become over investment and more vacant industrial estates and vacant mall stalls have been found in newly developed area.Southern African countries have already established their development policy but under given circumstances trying to accommodate new and important development actors of Chinese FDIs and SMEs into planning process. For these countries, although Chinese FDIs and businesses are significant, still traditional investors and aid donors are the mojor actors in regional development so it is critical to control multiple development partners and reconceptualise their regional development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域開発論における中国系企業のアフリカ直接投資に関する研究は少なく、このアフリカにおける新たな開発アクターの動向を踏まえた地域開発政策の概念化と立案に対する社会的な必要性は高い。また継続的に拡大し続ける中国系中小零細ビジネスの都市商業政策における位置づけを検討する意味で、中国系モールと路面小売地区の再編は意義のあるテーマである。