New Perspective of Community-based Housing Policies for the Growing Metropolitan Area in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OBA SHIGEAKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10185366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅政策 / 都市居住 / コミュニティ再生 / ジェントリフィケーション / 社会住宅 / ハンブルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 2000s on the selective reurbanization process is in progress in the West German Metropolitan Areas, which leads to the tightness on housing market. In this study some communities (Bezirk or Stadtteil) with different characteristics in the Hamburg Metropolitan Area are chosen as case study areas in order to compare the regional developing strategies and housing policies on the micro-scale level. Firstly, different housing policies (building, guiding, controlling) are developed according to the characteristics of communities. Secondly, these programs focus on the projects for providing affordable housings not only on the niches to fill the demand in central area, but also on brown fields in innercity area through “Drittelmix (mixed with three types of tenure)" model. This practice in Hamburg should provide the opportunity to apply to the Metropolitan Areas in Germany and other industrialized countries.