A Geographical Study on the Cross-Border Transnational Social Space of the Basque Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hisao  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70272127)
Research Collaborator Millar Patty  ボイジー, バスク博物館文化センター, 所長
Skivington Gretchen  グレートベイスン大学, エルコ校, 教授
Nerea Mujika Ulazia  デウスト大学, バスク研究所, 所長
Rosa Ma Arburua Goyeneche  バスク大学, 教育学部サンセバスティアン校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化地理学 / バスク地方 / バスクディアスポラ / モビリティ / トランスナショナル社会空間 / 人文地理学 / アメリカ西部 / アメリカ合衆国西部 / バスク人コミュニティ / 中部アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to clarify recent modification process of human and information mobility between the European Basque Country and Basque diasporas in the United States of America, and to investigate the Basque community revitalization which has been in progress in both areas. To accomplish this goal, a series of field survey was conducted in both areas, and various types of mobility, such as human migration, information movement, funds transfer, etc., were studied. A concept of “transnational social space” was applied in order to examine the phenomenon which are in progress simultaneously in geographically separated spaces.