Geographical Study for Cross Border Relationships Between Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
PARK Jonghyun  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10317654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 章夫  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (60425725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福岡 / 釜山(プサン) / 福岡・釜山超広域経済圏構想 / 国際交流 / 国際的都市システム / 地方都市間結合 / 国際スポーツ交流 / 釜山 / 地域間連携 / 超広域経済圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analysis cross border relationships between Busan and Fukuoka in terms of administration, businesses and grassroots exchanges. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, questionnaires survey and field trips. The finding can be summarized as follows:(1)Busan and Fukuoka governments have promoted initiatives to construct robust cross border relationships. (2) Albeit their endeavors,Busan and Fukuoka business entities tend to make an effort to find more opportunities to make contracts with Tokyo and Seoul based businesses, regardless of bonding with their counterparts. (3)Grassroots based international exchange(e.g. sports and youth exchange) have played an vital role for both cities to constitute robust relationships for the sake of geographical proximity.