Growth of small-sized ICT service enterprises and development of entrepreneurship in tier-2 cities of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwatsuka Kentaro  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40346466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋庭 太  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00340282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサービス / 産業立地 / 労働力のプール / 起業家 / エコシステム / 地域格差 / 南アジア / スタートアップ / エコ・システム / 中小企業 / 産業振興 / 創業支援 / 州政府 / 産業集積 / 情報通信技術 / 起業支援 / 起業家支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cost competitiveness is a one of the major factors for India’s Information and Communications Technology service industry to choose tier-2 cities as their optional locations. Large companies based in metropolitan cities establish their operation centres where the state governments offer attractive infrastructures and subsidies. Cheap and abundant labour forces supplied by higher education institutions within the region are their locational advantages. This eco-system allows local entrepreneurs to expand their business by staffing unskilled local engineers and operators in greater numbers to meet the global demand. However, it is challenging to employ enough number of experienced talents with the cost advantage. Under these circumstances, ambitious local entrepreneurs prefer to cater to domestic demands which arise from local social issues with support from the governments instead of adopting a value-added services strategy for the global markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大都市にとどまっていたインドICTサービス産業立地に関する研究を,地方都市への展開状況を踏まえた議論へと引き上げるところに,本研究の意義がある。これにより,インド国内の地域格差を利用した当該産業の成長メカニズムを明らかにできるだけでなく,地場起業家の事業展開を制約する地域的な条件を検討する材料も得ることができる。他国・地域と比較することで,地域開発の新たなあり方を検討することにも寄与するであろう。