Commuting and Purchase Behavior in the Outer Suburbs of Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Ryo  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20378821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大都市圏 / 日常生活行動 / 郊外 / 大都市圏外縁部 / 木津川市 / 奈良市 / 外縁部 / 買い物行動 / 通勤行動 / 消費行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies on the structural change of metropolitan areas have pointed out the decline of the rate of consumers to the central city in inner suburbs. However, little is known about the trend of outer suburbs. The purpose of this research is to clarify the daily activities in the outer suburbs. The study area is Osaka metropolitan area.
The daily activities differ depending on the district. Many people who live near train stations shop on foot because there are abundant shopping facilities nearby and they feel that their locality is convenient for shopping. Conversely, those who live in residential areas on hills and do not own a vehicle feel that their area is inconvenient for shopping because of the paucity of nearby shopping facilities.