Historical development and influence of Japanese fishermen in Dutch East Indies before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA TADAHIRO  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50386562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南洋漁業 / 原耕 / 南洋カツオ漁 / 戦前期南洋漁業 / 水産史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many Japanese fishery technician who visited East Dutch Indies during Taisho period reported abundance of marine fishery resources, especially bonito (skipjack), in the sea of East Dutch Indies. It was expected to be exported to Japan by processing bonito into dried bonito. But it was not easy because various processes were required for bonito pole-and -line fishery and bonito processing. The most important thing was to catch live bait which was indispensable for bonito fishing since Bonito fishing was totally dependent on the amount of bait. But it was also the most difficult thing for Japanese fishery in East Dutch Indies. This research focused on how Japanese bonito fishery developed under such circumstances in Dutch East Indies.