Multilateral analysis of demographic problems in Japan by anthropological field research in local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ODANI SHINGO  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90375600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅崎 昌裕  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30292725)
末吉 秀二  吉備国際大学, 農学部, 教授 (80330629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords勝浦市 / 南あわじ市 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 少子高齢化 / 小集団人口学 / 文化人類学 / 人口問題 / 民族誌 / 買い物環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data analysis for which national census of Japan and vital statistics of each local government was achieved as planned. Data assignment on GIS was also completed. By disclosing these data analysis, it was possible to achieve accountability to the informants and administrative officials of Katsuura City and Minamiawaji City.
By comparing the variables of birthrate, aging and social migration, we revealed the trend of working-age population declining. With questionnaire surveys and ethnographic data, relation between the declining trend and amount of social capital was analyzed. Although local communities in Japan have various kinds of social capital; such as Jichikai, Hujinkai or Shouboudan, people usually are not aware of these as social capital. People utilize these capital for coping the declining trend, however these capital are not able to reconstruct the social structure which generates the declining trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少および少子高齢化に代表される日本における「人口問題」は、人口学をはじめとする生物医学のパラダイムに基づいた学問領域において問題化されてきた。このような現状に対して本研究は、問題の人類学的理解を通じて、①主体の経験、行為と、マクロな人口学的現象の相互作用の解明、②多様な人口学的現象の相対主義的理解、③社会設計、価値観の変容に基づく問題解決の枠組みの確立を目指し、人口学と人類学の接合を試みた。具体的には、特に人口学分野において民族誌的成果を公表することによって、また人類学、人口学分野の研究者のネットワークを構築することによってその目的を達成してきた。