A Study on the Interrelation of Siberian Regionalism and Ethnography: A Possible Cohesion of Historical Anthropology and Intellectual History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hibi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60345064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族学 / 思想史 / シベリア / ロシア / シチャーポフ / ポターニン / ヤードリンツェフ / 地方主義 / 歴史 / 民族誌 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I used mainly the primary Russian sources on Siberian Regionalism (sibirskoe oblastnichestvo), an intellectual and social movement which arouse in the early 1860s and faded away in the 1920s, to acquire the viewpoint for the integrative interpretation. I conducted my own material and archival researches around Russia and collected the second sources at The Library of Hokkaido University. I investigated how prominent activists of Siberian Regionalism (Slovtsov, Shchapov, Potanin, Shashkov, Iadrintsev) looked at Imperial Russia and Siberia in/outside Russia, and made clear the particularities of their discursive logic on which they articulated Siberia as a distinctive unit.