Contrastive Ethnography of South Koreans' Ways of Life in Divide/Reconfiguration and Negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50262093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀村 研二  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60218724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Abito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究所, 名誉教授 (50012464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対照民族誌 / 韓国 / 農村移住 / カトリック教会 / 脱北者 / 北朝鮮 / コミュニティ / 生き方 / キリスト教 / 相互扶助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have sophisticated microscopic-cum-multifaceted analysis on South Koreans' ways of life in divide/reconfiguration and negotiation. The method of contrastive ethnography adopted here is to compare contrastively differentiated and complicated life experiences by the residents in contemporary South Korean society with each other as well as with their experiences in the near past. Our ethnographic focus is on postindustrial urban-to-rural migrants, Catholic Christians and refugees from North Korea. As a result, we have analytically shown variations as well as common traits observed among Koreans' modes of fluid and emergent communality and social relations. We have also examined ways of life inspired by and inspiring religious practices.