Project/Area Number |
15K03034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Kaori 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50293585)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人類学 / 生態環境(身の回り世界) / 知覚 / 五感の共鳴 / チャムス / ドドス / 進化的基盤 / 文化・社会的構築 / 五感 / 東アフリカ牧畜民 / 文化・社会席構築 / 進化的基礎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify, from an anthropological point of view and method, the circuit by which Eastern African pastoralists share "the world around one" which they learned through the integration of the five senses. The perceptions made by the integrated use of the five senses are not only the evolutionary basis of mankind, but also are credited with cultural and social construction. The five senses form the basis for physical, interpersonal social negotiation with others. On the other hand, there is a difference in the method of cooperatively sharing perceptual ideas with others among the individual perceptions that constitute the five senses. Focusing on the physical and social phenomenon of "resonance of the five senses" in this study, I aimed to create a comprehensive overview of the environment shared by pastoralists with other people, from two aspects: mechanism formation of the communality of various perceptions, and the differences of these perceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類学において「人間とその周囲にある生態環境との関わりあい」には膨大な研究蓄積があり、生きる場における知覚や感覚という主題は文化人類学の領域でも注目されつつある。本研究は東アフリカ牧畜民に焦点をあてて、人類学における「生態知覚共同論」ともいうべき新たな領域を切り拓き、理論的に萌芽的なものに留まっていた研究を「知覚の民族誌」から「知覚の人類学」へと深化させた。人間が自らの身をおく環境を五感のすべてで受けとめるという人間存在の身体的なあり方と五感の共鳴という回路による環境知覚の社会的共同性を架橋することは、世界各地で進行する環境問題への認識論的視座からの接近という実践的方向性をも示すこととなった。