Project/Area Number |
15K03037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kazama Kazuhiro 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70323219)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / グローバリゼーション / 遠洋漁業 / 出稼ぎ / キリバス / インドネシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese pelagic tuna fishery has been in a critical situation in the globalizing world, and had to respond to severe conditions such as the enforcement of the international regulation for the tuna resources. On the global arena of the open sea fisheries, various actors negotiate agreements, compete or cooperate over the resources and economic profits. Since the Parties to the Nauru Agreement countries introduced the so-called Vessel Days Scheme for a rise of fishing operation fees within the Exclusive Economic Zone, the competition for a catch among fishing countries has become more intensifying. In this current, Japanese pelagic tuna fishery has employed thousands of foreign fishermen from Indonesia, Kiribati or other Pacific Island nations. Though their behavioral norms, faith, or other values are quite various, without deep mutual understanding, they are connected loosely by the least necessary of orders, and coexist in the multicultural workplace on the decks.