Reconstructing and Enriching Society: Race, Class, Gender, Sexuality, and Nationalism in the African American Orisa Worship Movement for the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE IKUKO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (60452299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思想哲学・教育 / 社会運動 / 人種・民族 / ジェンダー / 植民地主義 / アメリカ研究 / 黒人研究 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to examine the social space of the African American Social Movement where race, class, gender, sexuality, and nationalism have been negotiated. This study, first, clarifies the way the movement limited women and sexual minorities' rights in its early days, and then the way they have challenged the patriarchal system or the culture of black masculinity. This study also argues the importance of the trans-Atlantic cultural communication in the process of reconstructing and enriching the social activism not for sexual minorities but for all those who, both men and women, were under the pressure of the politics of patriarchal family, black masculinity, and modern nationalism. Eventually, this paper scrutinizes the meaning of the racially articulated sexual representations and ideologies rooted in the US society, and the way race, class, gender, sexuality, and power are intertwined, redefined, reconstructed in the African American community and the US society.