An anthropological study of the notion of witchcraft as crime, and curse as deterrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UMEYA Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80405894)
Research Collaborator NAGASHIMA Nobuhiro  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 名誉教授
HAZAMA Itsuhiro  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授
平野 智佳子  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科
KIRUMIRA K. Edward  マケレレ大学, 人文学社会科学群, 教授
ERIA Olowo Onyango  マケレレ大学, 人文学社会科学群, 講師
MICHAEL Oloka Obbo  ワールドビジョン
MULONDO Joseph  サー・エドワード・トラベル・エージェンシー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呪詛 / ウィッチクラフト法 / ブガンダ王国 / バンツーとナイル系 / ガンダ / ナイル系 / バンツー系 / ブガンダの文化的遺構 / バンツーとナイル / ウィッチクラフト / イテソ / 祟り / ルオ系偉人の霊力 / クラッッォララ神父
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the concept of curse in the neighboring area, Iteso area, considerably advanced by fieldwork. In addition, understanding of the indigenous concept of curse in Buganda also made a progress in the discussion at the meeting with Prince Joseph Mulond of Buganda in Kobe University. We could visit the area as well as the Karamoja area, and we got many suggestions through the academic cooperation with Itsuhiro Hazama, Associate Professor of Nagasaki University, and Professor Francis Nyamunjo, Cape Town University. It was an unexpected development including the possibility of deployment of my research to Cameroon society where one of the major theoretical problems of witchcraft study has originated from. My future task remains reflecting the fact that the development to Langi people, which was expected as one of the comparison reference points, did not proceed so well, and the fact that the consideration on legal aspects of witchcraft did not progress as much as we expected.